[Skip to Content]

Request for Applications Webinar:
Adult Education and Family Literacy Act Grant for 2014-15

December 5, 2013

Run Time: 25:21

View slides: PDF

Questions and Answers Regarding the WIA, Title II: AEFLA Request for Application Process

Past Effectiveness

How many years of data are you looking for in the Past Effectiveness section?
It is recommended that applicants use the most recent year that best captures the success of their programs. However, an agency can address additional years in the narrative.
Can numbers generated on the Workforce Investment Act (WIA), Title II: Adult Education and Family Literacy Act (AEFLA) National Reporting System (NRS) tables be used for past effectiveness?
Yes, these tables may be used.
Do we include all students who registered for the program or is there a specific length of time students should be enrolled in order to include them in the Past Effectiveness for Applicants table?
The narrative should address the enrollment criteria used by the applicant.
What is a completed level? Is there a specific definition we should follow?
Completed level refers to completion of an Education Functioning Level or grade level equivalency.

Budget Questions

On the Projected AEFLA Budget Calculator, does the Number Enrolled column refer to our projected unduplicated counts for 2013–14, or do we enter the numbers for the current 2012–13 year?
The figures for Number Enrolled are the applicant's projected enrollment figures for the 2014–15 program year.
Do the numbers on the Budget Calculator have to align with the Past Effectiveness section?
No. The Budget Calculator is a projection for the upcoming year and the Past Effectiveness is for the prior year(s). However, the projected figures should be based on realistic expectations.
Is there a maximum budget for applicants new to the grant?
Each new applicant's budget is based on its projected enrollment figures. For successful new applicants, the California Department of Education (CDE) will review the successful applicant's capacity, projected service levels, and other factors prior to the final grant award process, as stated in the application.
Regarding the non-federal matching and in-kind contributions, can they be contributions from other schools who offer us facilities free of charge?
Yes. Reporting expenditures of non-federal funds is a WIA, Title II grant requirement (Sections 222 and 241 of Public Law 105-220). Report the total dollar value of non-federal (state and local) funds and other resources which support these programs for the Final Expenditure Claim Report. Non-federal resources may include contributions (including cash and third party in-kind contributions of service and property), volunteer services (valued at rates consistent with those paid for similar work in the local agency), donated books and supplies (valued at market rate), utilities and property maintenance (valued at market rate), and cost sharing of equipment (valued at fair rental rate). Buildings, land, and donated property may be included (e.g., use of classroom space may be valued at the fair rental rate of the space). Additional details are provided in the U.S. Education Department General Administrative Regulations (EDGAR, 34 CFR 80.24). All listed resources must be verifiable from the local agency records.
For administration salaries, are we allowed to include the Director's and Executive Assistant's salaries?
Yes. Please be advised that overall direct administrative costs should be no more than five percent of the total AEFLA budget. However, no indirect costs are allowed.
Do Other Services include costs such as audits, rent, or computer repairs?
Yes. For additional information on the CDE Standardized Account Code Structure, please refer to http://www.cde.ca.gov/fg/ac/ac/.
Can you explain how the figures are calculated on the Projected AEFLA Budget Calculator?
When applicants enter the enrollment figures, the online application software will automatically calculate the projected funding using the stated factors which were derived from recent statewide funding figures. The Total Projected AEFLA funding figures are used solely to estimate a budget for this RFA process, and applicants should not expect these figures to become their final grant awards. For further information, review the questions and answers under the Funding/Reimbursement section for further information.

Funding Questions

For an existing AEFLA funded agency, what will be used as the funding base—the application score, deliverables from previous year(s), or past benchmarks?
Successful applications with current AEFLA funding will be funded for the 2014–15 program year based on their performance outcomes in 2012–13, provided they meet the criteria stated in the application. Additionally, all grants are based on total AEFLA funds available for the 2014–15 program year. The application score will only determine if applicants will be fundable in 2014–15.
What happens to the payment points and benchmarks being earned in this 2013–14 school year?
Successful applicants who are currently funded and continue to be in good standing will see their 2013–14 program year payment points reflected in their funding for the 2015–16 program year.
We have current funding but want to apply for funding in other categories. How do we show that and address the additional funding areas in the grant application?
In Part II of the application, check all program areas for which you want funding in 2014–15 and discuss all these program areas in your responses for Sections A through L.
Are the services performed prior to the reimbursement?
Yes, AEFLA is a federal reimbursement grant intended to supplement existing educational instruction. Successful applicants are required to perform the educational services and then submit invoices, also known as Expenditure Claim Reports, to the CDE on a quarterly basis.

Intent to Apply

Does the Intent to Apply need the Superintendent's signature?
It is a local decision. The authorized signature should be the person (or designee) who possesses the legal authority to approve an applicant's right to apply for funding.

Due Dates—Authorized Signatures

Are there any restrictions on whom the Contact Person is and who is the Authorized Representative?
The Contact Person should be the person who can answer questions about the submitted application. The Authorized Representative is the person legally responsible for ensuring that the agency abides by all fiscal and legal requirements of the grant.
Regarding the signature and name of the program at the end of the RFA, are we required to submit the page to the CDE?
All proper signatures and titles are required in the printed version of the online application.
When is the application due?
Three hard copies, one with original signatures, must be POSTMARKED by January 28, 2014. Hand delivered applications may be dropped off at the CDE building, 1430 N Street, Sacramento, CA, up to and no later than 4 p.m. (Pacific Standard Time), on January 28, 2014.

Page Limits

What size and font are required to meet the word and page maximum length?
The narrative sections are required to be in 12 point Arial. This is approximately 450 words per page.
Do required Tables count toward the 2-page maximum?
Tables in the application DO NOT count toward page maximums. These are separate from the narrative pages.
Please note: The insertion of bullets, charts, or graphs into the narrative may be problematic. It is recommended that applicants use words and numbers as much as possible in the narrative boxes. Refer to the technical tips at the beginning of the online application.

Grant Requirements

Is the Student Follow-Up Survey deliverable the same as the Comprehensive Adult Student Assessment System (CASAS) Update Record?
No. The Student Follow-Up Survey is an actual survey required by the National Reporting System to account for student outcomes in the areas of Entered Employment, Retained Employment, and Entered Postsecondary Education of Training. Successful applicants will be trained on how to implement these surveys.
Do the pre and post-tests after 40 hours of instruction need to be standardized tests such as CASAS?
Successful applicants implementing the AEFLA program in 2014–15 must use the prescribed standardized tests in accordance with the National Report System requirements. In California, this means utilizing the CASAS assessments.
What are the required qualifications for instructors? Do the instructors need a teaching credential or is a certificate of some sort acceptable?
Teachers or instructors must meet the qualifications of their own agency type. Adult schools and community colleges must meet requirements in the California Education Code. Other types of agencies, such as libraries or community-based organizations, will have different qualifications.

Responses to Sections/Rubric

Do we follow the rubric or the section description?
The rubric and application are aligned.
If an applicant does not have a distance learning program, can the applicant propose an idea for future implementation?
Yes.

Memoranda Of Understanding

May letters of agreement be submitted as Memoranda Of Understanding (MOUs)?
Yes.

Other

Do we write the grant with the AB86 consortia in mind?
The AEFLA RFA has no requirements regarding AB86.
Will AEFLA grants be combined if there are multiple awards within an AB 86 consortium?
AEFLA grants will be awarded directly to individual successful applicants.
Is a Professional Development (PD) template part of the application? Will this be required of agencies who are awarded the grant?
The PD template is not a part of the application. A PD template will be made available to successful applicants.
Are requested MOUs for this year only, or can past MOUs be submitted and if so, how far back?
It is expected that MOUs are in force.
Will all agencies that get a passing score be funded?
The AEO will choose the cut-off point based upon the number of applicants that score 70 percent or higher and the availability of funds.
OTAN activities are funded by contract CN130103 from the Adult Education Office, in the Coordinated Student Support and Adult Education Division, California Department of Education, with funds provided through Federal P.L., 105-220, Section 223. However, OTAN content does not necessarily reflect the position of that department or the U.S. Department of Education.