[Skip to Content]
Home : Symposium Schedule

Symposium Schedule

Friday, March 9

 
Auditorium
WELCOME
9:30–10:00 AM
1. Welcome/Open
—STAFF
 
Auditorium
KEYNOTE
10:00–11:00 AM
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 1
11:10 AM–12:00 PM
3. NEW: Citizenship Preparation Resources
—Gagliardi
(RM: MacDonald)
5. Teaching with Technology
—Coulter
(RM: Wilson)
6. Mobile ESL Enrichment
—Gonella, Bhullar
(RM: Squires)
7. A Moodle Journey: The Baldwin Park Experience
—Jensen, Steimle, Bayardo
(RM: Young)
8. Digital Badges at About Students Riverside Regional Consortium
—Rublaitus, England , Belcher, Andrade
(RM: Thomas)
 
Rooms 8 and 9
Lunch
12:10–12:50 PM
9. Lunch Pickup
—Attendees
(RM: Black)
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 2
1:00–2:00 PM
11. Chrome Apps and Extensions for Adult Learners
—Holt, Takeuchi
(RM: Torres)
12. Become a Screencast Ninja
—Thomas
(RM: Gonella)
13. CASAS Assessments for Citizenship Preparation
—Gagliardi
(RM: MacDonald)
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 3
2:10–3:10 PM
16. Create a Google Classroom with Compatible Apps
—Vera-Alba, Small
(RM: Zowjah-Malik)
17. Teaching with YouTube, Part 1
—Gagliardi
(RM: Anasseri)
21. Handshaking With Technology
—Olavides
(RM: McMahon)
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 4
3:20–4:20 PM
23. Teaching with YouTube, Part 2
—Gagliardi
(RM: MacDonald)
24. Quizlet Quick Tips to Engage Students
—Obermire
(RM: McMahon)
26. Expanding Your Google!
—Holt
(RM: Watson)

Saturday, March 10

 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 5
9:00–10:00 AM
28. EL Civics Blended Learning
—de la Vega, Takeuchi
(RM: Ludlum)
30. Teaching Citizenship Prep 101
—Gagliardi
(RM: Gonella)
33. OTAN Resources for Adult Education
—Burik
(RM: Jensen)
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 6
10:10–11:10 AM
37. Implementation of Adult Literacy XPRIZE in DACE (LAUSD)
—Abajian, Quetzal, Cassim, Rodriguez
(RM: Jensen)
38. OTAN's Digital Leadership Academy: Examples from the Field
—Burik, Jeri Zowjah-Malik, Alejandra Torres
(RM: Young)
 
Room 1 (Lab)
Room 2 (Lab)
Room 3
Room 5
Room 6
Room 7
Session 7
11:20 AM–12:10 PM
41. Tech Up Your Citizenship Class
—Gagliardi
(RM: Wislofsky)
44. AEBG TAP Tools for You
—Batista
(RM: Coulter)
 
Boardroom
Closing/Tech Slam
12:20–1:00 PM
46. Closing/Tech Slam
—Attendees
(RM: Torres)
 
Rooms 8 and 9
Lunch Pickup
1:10 PM
47. Lunch Pickup
—Attendees
(RM: Young)
TDL Symposium 2018
For general project information, complete the online support form.
facebook twitter