skip to main content
Home : Symposium Schedule

Symposium Schedule

PLEASE NOTE: Presentations and session times are subject to change.

Friday, March 11

  Lab 115 Room 102 Room 113 Room 116 Room 118
Session 1
10:00–11:00 AM
1. Mobile Up! Cellphone Instruction with Lower Level Adults
—Webber, Curtis
(RM: Mejico)
2. EL Civics: Digital Literacy, Online Communication & Internet Safety
—Frizler
(RM: Naish)
3. Open Educational Resources Enhance Adult Education
—Pearson
(RM: Golden)
4. APP-mazing Race: Mobile Devices, Long-term, Self-directed Projects Part 1
—Gaer
(RM: Tornabene de Sousa)
5. Introducing Cisco Networking Academy: Skills To Jobs
—Bjerke
(RM: Jones)
Session 2
11:15 AM–12:15 PM
6. WIOA 101
—Wright
(RM: Parris)
7. Who is Sam R? My School? What & Why?
—Batista
(RM: Martinez)
8. Community Model of Online Learning
—Hinkson
(RM: Golden)
9. APP-mazing Race: Mobile Devices, Long-term, Self-directed Projects Part 2
—Gaer
(RM: Tornabene de Sousa)
10. Houghton Mifflin Online, Panel Presentation
—Keily, Coyle, Segura, Erickson
(RM: Small)
  Room 102 Room 113 Room 116 Room 118
Lunch
12:30–1:30 PM
11. Technology Integration in the Classroom - Facilitated Lunch Discussion
—Pinedo
(RM: Lenton)
12. Ed Tech Resources for ABE/ASE - Facilitated Lunch Discussion
—Coulter
(RM: DeVinny)
13. Ed Tech Resources for ESL - Facilitated Lunch Discussion
—Bakin
(RM: Chandler)
14. Distance and Blended Learning and Teaching - Facilitated Lunch Discussion
—Wentworth
(RM: Saenz)
  Combo (110/111)
Keynote
1:45–2:45 PM
15. The Future of Education
—Vodicka
(RM: Parris)
  Lab 105 Room 102 Room 113 Room 116 Room 118
Session 3
3:00–4:00 PM
16. Using OTAN's Teaching with Technology Search Tool
—Swanson
(RM: Lenton)
17. Faculty Communication and Collaboration Online
—Frizler
(RM: La Ferla)
18. So You Want to Teach Online?
—Burik
(RM: Wang)
19. BYOiP - iPads in Adult Education Part 1
—Cassim, Pinedo
(RM: Jones)
20. Adult Schools using Aztec Software
—Rosin, Ruiz, Albers, Amble
(RM: Mejico)
Session 4
4:15–5:15 PM
21. Computerized Testing with Moodle
—Obermire
(RM: Wang)
22. Creating Videos: Blenderizing Instruction!
—Holt
(RM: Lenton)
23. Increase Student Engagement and Learning with Plickers and CALPRO
—Ely
(RM: Naish)
24. BYOiP - iPads in Adult Education Part 2
—Cassim, Pinedo
(RM: Glicker)
25. A Panel of Blended/Distance Learning Programs Using Burlington English
—LaBatt, Burik, Hudson, Rodriguez
(RM: Kolakoski)
  Combo (110/111)
Session 5
5:30–6:30 PM
26. #AdultEDU EdTech Share Slam
—Roy, Pearson, Marceta
(RM: Jones)

Saturday, March 12

  Lab 105 Lab 115 Room 102 Room 113 Room 116 Room 118
Session 6
10:00–11:00 AM
27. Moodle Courses for ESL
—Jensen
(RM: Kolakoski)
28. Energize Students with Interactive Assessments Using Computers/Mobile Devices Part 1
—Bakin
(RM: Lenton)
29. LAUSD-WIOA Technology Integration Best Practices
—Abajian
(RM: DeVinny)
30. Boy, We Need Those Stinking Badges!
—Roy
(RM: Coulter)
31. Paper (Tests) to Pixels: Lessons from One Technology Project
—Burik
(RM: Ring)
32. Using Multi Media in Moodle Part 1
—Wentworth
(RM: Johnson)
Session 7
11:15 AM–12:15 PM
33. Organizing Online Resources Visually
—Swanson
(RM: Coulter)
34. Energize Students with Interactive Assessments Using Computers/Mobile Devices Part 2
—Bakin
(RM: Lenton)
35. The New and Improved USA Learns
—Fleischman
(RM: Small)
36. TIMAC: Sustained Professional Development for Technology Integration
—Saenz, Jones, Glicker
(RM: Rodriguez)
37. Citizenship Preparation Resources for Adult Education
—Gagliardi
(RM: Pinedo)
38. Using Multi Media in Moodle Part 2
—Wentworth
(RM: Ring)
  Combo (110/111)
Lunch
12:30–1:30 PM
39. Connect with Colleagues
—Staff
  Lab 105 Room 102 Room 116 Room 118
Session 8
1:45– 2:45 PM
40. Moodle Courses for ABE/ASE
—Jensen
(RM: Rodriguez)
41. Chromebooks for Adult Education
—Marceta
(RM: Obermire)
42. APP-mazing Race: And the Winning Team is...
—Gaer
(RM: Chandler)
43. Online Teaching Academy Panel Discussion
—Pearson
(RM: Lenton)