Home : TDL Symposium Workshop Schedule

TDL Symposium Workshop Schedule

Friday, February 25
Morning

  Multi-Purpose Room Room 98
(Computer Lab)
Room 99
(Computer Lab)
Room 13 Room 15 Room 113
Registration and Information
8:00a–4:00p
Cafeteria – Continental breakfast will be served from 8:00a–9:00a
All participants are requested to sign in at the registration desk on each day.
Session 1
9:00a–10:00a
Available for Networking 1. Moodle: A Course Management System–Pearson 2. Online Tools: Search, Share and Collaborate with the World–Holt 3. Using Technology to Market your DL Program–Figueroa & Figueroa 4. Promethean Boards in Adult Education–Pinedo 5. Linking Learners and Tutors Through Real-Time DL–Brinkley & Theobald
Session 2
10:15a–11:15a
Available for Networking 6. Smartboards in Adult Education–Roy 7. Social Networking for Adult Education–Marceta 8. Introduction to Using Cell Phones in the Classroom–Gaer
Keynote
11:30a–12:30p
Multi-Purpose Room
Online Learning–The Future of Education - John Fleischman and Marian Thacher
ALL
Lunch
12:30p–1:30p
Cafeteria

Friday, February 25
Afternoon

  Multi-Purpose Room Room 98
(Computer Lab)
Room 99
(Computer Lab)
Room 13 Room 15 Room 113
Session 3
1:45p–2:45p
Available for Networking 9. Wikis for All–Marceta 10. Using OTAN's Web Sites for Distance Education–Swanson 11. Technology Integration Project (TIP)–Gaer & Panel 12. Using Online Commercial Content Providers for High School Credit Recovery–Buboltz & Panel 13. Distance Learning at LAUSD DACE -Yung
Session 4
3:00p–4:00p
Available for Networking 14. Creating Hybrid Classes–21st Century Courseware Authoring–Choate 15. CALPRO:–Delivering Professional Development for the 21st Century–Green 16. Cellphone Curriculum 2.0–New Tools for Adult Education–Abajian

Saturday, February 26
Morning

  Multi-Purpose Room Room 98
(Computer Lab)
Room 99
(Computer Lab)
Room 13 Room 15 Room 113
Registration and Information
8:30a–2:30p
Cafeteria – Continental breakfast will be served from 8:30a–9:30a
All participants are requested to sign in at the registration desk on each day.
Session 5
9:30a–10:30a
Available for Networking 17. Word & Mail Merge: Magic for the Classroom–Pearson 18. GED Connection Goes Paperless–Marceta & Roy 19. Hippocampus.org OER 2011: New Content, Design and Functionality–Pickett 20. Creating Interactive Lessons and Software Simulations–Grant 21. U.S. Citizenship Preparation Using Distance Learning–Christiansen
Session 6
10:45a–11:45a
Available for Networking 22. Teach Math Using Free Web Sites–Rosemberg 23. U.S.A. Learns: Web-based Learning for ESL Students–Fella 24. New Generation of Accountability Software: TOPSpro Enterprise–Wright 25. 21st Century Skills–What Do We Need to Know?–Thacher
Lunch
12:00p–1:00p
Cafeteria
Networking–Network with colleagues based on topics of interest

Saturday, February 26
Afternoon

  Multi-Purpose Room Room 98
(Computer Lab)
Room 99
(Computer Lab)
Room 13 Room 15 Room 113
Session 7
1:15p–2:15p
Available for Networking 26. ESL Courses: Moodle Ready–Pearson, Crawford, & Wentworth 27. Extend Learning Beyond the classroom–Web-based Activities–Reyes 28. Nuts and Bolts 2011 and Beyond–Parr-Bartlett 29. CASAS E-Testing Made Easy
Raun-Linde & Ambra
30. Getting the Most from DL and Integrating DL Backpacks–Gomez & Casillas